DC Robbery
[…] DC Robbery

Whether you are charged with DC attempted robbery, armed robbery, or theft, our team of attorneys at Scrofano Law PC is ready to defend your rights.

What Is Washington DC Robbery?

 

District of Columbia Code § 22-2801 defines robbery as “by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching or by putting in fear, shall take from the person or immediate actual possession of another anything of value.” 

A criminal conviction can severely impact your life, even outside of judicial punishments. If you are a victim, it is important to have the best criminal defense attorney possible to protect your rights.